Tuesday, April 16

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to the track team for their performance in the Pre-State Challenge at WSU last week.  Congratulations to first place finishes: girls 4x100 relay team, Kelsey Bruening in the 400m, Cratyon Bina in the 800m; second place finishes: Emma Wondra in high jump, Mason Bina in the 2 mile, Erik Enriquez in the 2 mile, Megan Boeding in the 100 hurdles; third place finishes: boys 4x400 relay team, Jacob Schmitz in discus.

This weekend at the NSDA national qualifier for forensics, both Zoe Lamborn and Gus Emerson qualified for the national tournament in Dallas this June.  Zoe placed 3rd in both Original Oratory and Informative speaking, and Gus placed 3rd in Humorous Interpretation.  Additionally, Caitlin Matheny placed 3rd in Dramatic Interpretation and Margaret Moore placed 4th in International Extemp.  Congratulations!

Congratulations to the following journalism staffers who placed in the Kansas Scholastic Press Association monthly contest: John Biehler placed second in sports photography for the baseball photo on the cover of the March Paladin; Krystal Luong placed third in video news for her video of magician Jason Nguyen; and Abby Wolff earned third place in sports writing for her wrestling story in the yearbook. 

GENERAL

Tomorrow night is the last home tennis match and senior night.  Please come out to support the seniors and the rest of the boys tennis team!  Senior night begins at 3:45 pm.

Come Dance into the Twenties Prom tickets are on sale this week at all lunches.  They are $25 per individual and $40 per couple.

There will be no Mass after school today.  There will be no Mass at all on Thursday, due to it being Holy Thursday.

During the extended CAP today, senior boys will meet with representatives from the Knights of Columbus.  They should report to their family and then will be called down to the basement chapel from there. 

Out of school date forms for Prom are ready for pick up in the school office.  Forms are due back to the office by 3:30 pm on Tuesday, April 23.  No late forms will be accepted, so make sure to give yourself plenty of time to get all the required signatures.

Don’t forget to nominate your favorite teacher and staff member for the Teacher & Staff of the Year Awards! Nomination forms and a list of eligible teachers are posted on or near the bulletin boards in the main hallways.  All nominations are due by 3:30 pm on Tuesday, April 23 – teacher nominations go to Ms. Valliere in the front office and staff nominations go to Mr. Vanek in room 125.

Students: if there is enough interest, we will hold another ACT Test Prep Session on Saturday, May 18.  We must have at least 10 students signed up by Friday, May 10.  See your counselor for more information or to sign up.

Sophomore students: The Sweetheart program is now remodeled as the Ambassador Program to include sophomore girls AND boys.  This is an excellent resume builder, you have the opportunity for community service hours, and you learn valuable leadership skills and network with peers.  Applications are in the counseling hallway.

The St. Vincent de Paul Society is having a food-a-thon for their backpack program on Monday, April 22 at Freddy's Frozen Custard, 13th and Greenwich location.  The KMC houses will compete against each other with this food-a-thon.  Students will be given colored tickets to pass out to family and friends.  Present your ticket to the cashier when ordering.  This is only at the 13th and Greenwich location, 10:30 am until 10:00 pm.  If the KMC tickets turned in bring in over $5,000 in orders, we will have a free Spirit Day.  Individual house winners will also receive a free Spirit Day.  Thanks in advance for your help with the SVdP Society fundraiser! 

LUNCH

Entree: Street Tacos
Hot Sandwich: Turkey Bacon Melt